To: Mark Hafner, City Manager
[…] However, as a means to move forward with the applicant’s claim that the plat is deemed approved and to protect the City’s interest in the approval of plats, staff’s legal counsel recommends noting that the Commission’s inaction on the plat was deemed an approval of the Commission as of August 10, 2022. Making that assumption protects the City’s interest because the UDC provides that the final decision on a plat requesting variances still must come from the City Council. See UDC Sec. 4.07.
Section 212.009 of the Texas Local Government Code provides that the City Council “shall approve, approve with conditions, or disapprove the plan or plat within 30 days after the date the plan or plat is approved by the planning commission or is approved by the inaction of the commission.” Therefore, the Commission’s inaction within 30 days of the July 11th submission is not deemed a final decision, but rather, it is considered a recommendation of approval to the City Council.