To: Mark Hafner, City Manager
[…] Background and Analysis:
In this unique situation, this plat is being submitted directly to the City Council without review from the Planning and Zoning Commission (Commission) in order to ensure compliance with the State’s recently adopted shot clock rules regarding the approval of plats. According to the City Attorney, City Council’s review of the plat is timely and legitimate.
In 2019, the Texas Legislature amended Local Government Code § 212.009, which placed strict limitations on the deadline for a city to approve a plat once submitted. Section 212.009 provides that the City “shall approve, approve with conditions, or disapprove a plan or plat within 30 days after the date the plan or plat is filed.” That section further provides that “A plan or plat is approved by the municipal authority unless it is disapproved within that period and in accordance with Section 212.0091.” This plat is being presented directly to Council in an abundance of caution in response to a claim that the plat is deemed automatically approved.
Pursuant to Local Government Code § 212.0065 and UDC Sec. 4.07, city staff is authorized to approve minor plats.